Excavation of Late Miocene hominoid in Nakali, Kenya : Phylogeny, adaptations and paleoenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18255006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKASA Masato  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00227828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMATSU Yutaka  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (80243111)
NAKAYA Hideo  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20180424)
SAKAI Tetsuya  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (90303809)
SAWADA Yoshihiro  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (80196328)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中新世 / ヒト上科 / オナガザル上科 / 化石 / 東アフリカ / 進化 / ヒト科 / 古環境 / 後期中新世 / アフリカ類人猿 / 人類 / オナガザル科 / 人類進化 / アフリカ / 狭鼻猿 / オナガザル / 古生物
Research Abstract
Nakali in Kenya is one of a few 10 million-years-old fossil localities in Africa and crucial in understanding the origins of the human and extant African ape lineages. This project discovered a rich primate fauna, which includes a great ape Nakalipithecus and several other catarrhines and gave hints on their niche partitioning and paleoenvironment. Nakalipithecus is thought to be closely related to the last common ancestor of human and African apes and possibly to be ancestral to the Greek ape Ouranopithecus. The paleoenvironment in Nakali included a wooded component largely and was occupied with sympatric forest-dwelling apes and monkeys.