Phylogeographical study of dipterocarp species and development of molecular database for identification of its origin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18255010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Yoshihiko  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 森林遺伝研究領域, 室長 (20353774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Saneyoshi  森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 主任研究員 (40414479)
TANI Naoki  国際農林水産業研究センター, 林業領域, 主任研究員 (90343798)
岩田 洋佳  農業・生物特定産業技術研究機構, 中央農研, 主任研究員 (00355489)
戸丸 信弘  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50241774)
ALFRED E.Szmidt (SZMIDT E.Alfred)  九州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70325497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMARU Nobuhiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50241774)
ALFRED Szmidt E.  九州大学, 理学部, 準教授 (70325497)
IWATA Hiroyoshi  農業・生物特定産業技術研究機構, 中央農研, 主任研究院 (00355489)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフタバガキ科 / 遺伝構造 / 産地識別 / 系統地理 / 遺伝的多様性
Research Abstract
We have collected 920 individuals of 28 populations in Shorea leprosula throughout its distribution area such as Malaysia and Indonesia. In S.parvifolia, 404 individuals of 13 populations were collected from Malaysia and Indonesia. DNA markers for population samples were developed which are 40 loci of EST-SSR markers derived from cDNA sequence data. Intraspecific chloroplast DNA polymorphisms were screened of 17 regions of intergenic regions, and found 5 regions (trnD-trnT、petB intron、petL-psbE、psbJ-petA、rps16-trnK) were polymorphic in S.leprosula and 4 regions petL-psbE、psbJ-petA、rpl32-trnL、trnQ-rps16) in S.parvifolia. The result of nuclear DNA markers such as 34 loci of EST-SSRs showed clear genetic differentiation between Borneo and the other populations, although the Fst=0.0671 was low. The result of chloroplast DNA (cpDNA) polymorphism showed much clear genetic differentiation between Borneo and the other populations, and 21 cpDNA haplotypes was found and the coefficient of genetic differentiation, Fst value was quite high, 0.5851. These results suggest that there were two different origins of current tropical forest in Southeast Asia. According to cpDNA results, region identification was possible but the identification of each population would be difficult by only DNA data.