Evaluation of nutrient and carbon use in tropical dry forests in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18255011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Atsushi (ATSUSHI Ishida)  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 植物生態研究領域, 室長 (60343787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, チーム長 (80343789)
TAKAHASHI Masamichi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 企画科, 科長 (40353750)
OHTA Seichi  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (10346033)
KANZAKI Mamoru  京都大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70183291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAZAKI Kenichi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, 主任研究員 (30353890)
HARAYAMA Hisanori  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, 主任研究員 (60353819)
SAITOH Tomoyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木曽試験地, 主任研究員 (00414483)
ASANO Toru  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00281105)
MAEDA Takahisa  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究員 (10357981)
ADACHI Minaco  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, NIESポスドクフェロー (40450275)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords熱帯季節林 / 乾季 / 栄養塩サイクル / 光合成 / 木部キャビテーション / フェノロジー / 土壌栄養塩 / 炭素フラックス / 炭素固定 / 乾燥 / 水ストレス / 強光ストレス / 乾季落葉樹 / 乾季常緑樹 / 強光阻害 / キャビテーション / 水利用 / 光阻害
Research Abstract
In Southeast Asia, dry-deciduous and evergreen forests are found within areas with a similar annual precipitation and seasonal patterns. The forest types were dependent on soil properties, such as pH, water content and nutrient content. These forest types had different forest functions in physiology at the single level, carbon gain and stock at the forest level, nutrient cycle at the ecosystem level. According to the results, we proposed that the global climate change and the change of land use will strongly affects forest types and functions in tropical dry forests.