Studies on the transmission and pathobiology of New and Old World leishmaniases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18256004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Yoshihisa  Kochi University, 名誉教授 (10037385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEZATO Hiroshi  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160157)
KATAKURA Ken  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医医学研究科, 教授 (10130155)
MIMORI Tatsuyuki  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00117384)
ITO Makoto  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90137117)
KATO Hirotomo  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00346579)
KORENAGA Massataka  高知大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00128274)
YMMAMOTO Yu-ichi  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (00363672)
MANUEL Calvopina  高知大学, 医学部, 助教 (20346711)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際交流研究 / エクアドル:ペルー:アルゼンチン:パキスタン:バングラデシュ / リーシュマニア症 / 媒介サシチョウバエ / 伝播疫学 / 分子生物学 / 病態生理 / Leishmania原虫感染 / 国際研究者交流 / エクアドル:ペルー:パキスタン:バングラデシュ / サシチョウバエ / リーシュマニア原虫 / LAMP法 / エクアドル / ペルー / アルゼンチン / パキスタン / バングラデシュ / ウタ症 / バルトネラ症 / アマスチゴート抗原 / ONO-4007
Research Abstract
Leishmaniasis is one of the protozoan infectious diseases transmitted by blood-sucking insects, sandflies. The disease is widely distributed, affecting at least 12 million people in 88 countries of the world. In this study, three disease factors, patients, vector sandflies, and reservoir animals, were investigated by employing molecular biological, immunological and epidemiological methods. Main results obtained are as follows : (1) relation between Leishmania spp. and disease forms, (2) determination of vector species, (3) search for different mammals infected with Leishmania, (4) development of rapid diagnosis and treatment, (5) search for control measures at each endemic area.