Crossover between Quantum Information Theory and Quantum Computational Complexity Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Takeshi  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60400800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Keiji  国立情報学研究所, 准教授 (60272390)
KOBAYASHI Hirotada  国立情報学研究所, プロジェクト研究員 (60413936)
KAWACHI Akinori  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00397035)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords量子計算理論 / 量子情報理論 / 暗号理論 / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子情報 / 量子計算 / 量子暗号 / 対話証明 / 隠れ部分群 / エンタングルメント
Research Abstract
We investigated the potential abilities of quantum information processing from the viewpoints of interactive proofs, theory of cryptography and algorithms. We showed that quantum entanglement is effective in multi-prover systems, proposed a non-interactive bit commitment scheme, and derived a limitation of quantum algorithms for the hidden subgroup problem.