Elucidation of information structure exhibiting power-law distribution in the mathematical framework of generalized entropies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUYARI Hiroki  Chiba University, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (70246685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Tatsuaki  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00240549)
YANAGI Kenjiro  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90108267)
FURUICHI Shigeru  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (50299327)
塚田 真  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (10120198)
阿部 純義  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科物理工学専攻, 教授 (70184215)
上坂 吉則  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40019782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKADA Makoto  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (10120198)
UESAKA Yoshinori  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40019782)
ABE Sumiyoshi  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70184215)
OHARA Atsumi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90221168)
FIEMMING Topsoe  コペンハーゲン大, 数学科, 名誉教授
CONSTANTINO Tsallis  ブラジル物理学研究センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords一般化エントロピー / 一般化指数関数 / ベキ分布 / スケーリング則 / Tsallisエントロピー / 情報幾何 / 一般化相対エントロピー / 最尤法 / κエントロピー / q-Gauss分布 / skew information / q-Fisher情報量 / Tsallis エントロピー / 非加法性 / マルチフラクタル / Sharama-Mittal-Tanejaエントロピー / 誤差法則 / トレース不等式 / Fisher情報量 / クラメール・ラオの不等式 / エントロピー最大化原理 / 一般化Faddeevの公理系 / Bregmanダイバージェンス / Superstatistics / 複雑ネットワーク / 変分不等式 / Tsallis統計 / べき分布 / スケールフリー / q-積 / 非線形微分方程式
Research Abstract
The fundamental quantity in statistical mechanics and information theory based on the probability theory is "entropy" , where the underlying mathematical structure is "stochastic independence and exponential family". As its generalization, we elucidate "scaling dependence and generalized exponential family" through some generalized entropies. In particular, the novel algebraic and geometric structures are revealed through our studies, which is found to generate power-law distribution.