Implementation and Applications of Anticipatory Reasoning-Reacting Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
CHENG Jingde (CHENG JINGDE)  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30217228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yuichi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70400801)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / 反応的システム / 永続計算システム / 先行推論 / 時間相関論理 / 行動推論 / 規範相関論理 / 汎用先行推論エンジン / 時間規範相関論理
Research Abstract
Almost all existing reactive systems are passive from the viewpoint of reliability and security, because they can only perform the operations in response to external stimulus but have no ability to response to disasters and attacks, and deal with them actively. Anticipatory Reasoning-Reacting Systems was proposed as a new type of reactive system with high reliability and high security that detect and predict omens of attacks and failures anticipatorily, take some actions to inform its users, and perform some operations to defend attacks and failures by themselves. In this research, we have developed some basic techniques including anticipatory reasoning based on temporal relevant logics, action reasoning based on deontic relevant logics, a forward reasoning engine with general-purpose, and a middleware for persistent computing, and showed the effectiveness of Anticipatory Reasoning-Reacting Systems by some case studies.