Element-oriented software design for improving security and robustness conformity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Mamoru  The University of Electro-Communications, Professor emeritus (10126162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshitake  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Research Associate (20345424)
NAKAYAMA Ken  Tsuda College, Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science, Researcher (40296348)
OHSUGA Akihiko  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Professor (90393842)
KAWAMURA Takahiro  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Visiting Associate Professor (10426653)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInformation Systems / Secure Network / Software Development Improvement / Software Engineering / エレメント / セキュリティ / コンフォーミティ
Research Abstract
To make a software system reliable and stable, it is essential that the system exhibit expected characteristics not only for its functionality, but for other aspects such as security and robustness. In recent years, a lot of software components are used to build a system. In addition, it is common that more dynamic components, such as mobile codes, are plugged-in to fulfill some functionality at runtime. This suggests that the assessment of characteristics of components is important at runtime as well as implementation phase. The exhaustive assessment is, however, practically difficult and possibly redundant because : (1) there are a lot of "black-box" components, (2) characteristics to observe and specifications to require may vary depending of the purpose and the context of component usage.
This research has proposed the element-oriented software design for assuring security and robustness characteristics. An "element" of a component refers to the characteristics under specific execution situation within specific running context. A component is examined (1) only within the extent of the usage in the target system (2) whether its element conforms to the specification. This assessment is context-dependent, that is, component behaviors under other conditions are disregarded. To realize the assessment, a method of information flow tracking for pseudo code components is developed and evaluated.