Establishing methods for high performance computing on reconfigurable computing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Tsutomu  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (00292532)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリコンフィギュラブルコンピューティングシステム / FPGA / 高速計算 / リコンフィギュラブル / 書き換え / リコンフィギャラブルシステム
Research Abstract
In order to establish methods for high performance computing on reconfigurable computing systems, we grouped application problems according to the shapes of their search spaces and memory access patterns, and developed the computation methods for the problems in each group. The results were published in journals and international conferences. We also developed libraries for the problems, and a C-like hardware description language for image processing and its processing environments.