Design and DevelopmentofUbiquitous Network Systems using Dynamically Reconfigurable Processor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Teruo  Osaka University, Graduate School of lnformation Science and Technology, Professor (80173144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMOTO Keiichi  Nara Institute of Science and Teclmology, Graduate School ofInformation Science, Associate Professor (40273396)
NAKATA Akio  Hiroshima Cotu University, Graduate School of Intrmation Sciences, Professor (60295839)
UMEDU Takaaki  Osaka University, Graduate School ofIntonnation Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (10346174)
KITANI Tomoya  Nara Institute of Science and lhchnology, Graduate School of Information Science, Assistant Professor (40418786)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUbiquitous Networks / Multi-Context / Network-on-Chip / Task Assignment / Sensor Devices / Task Scheduling / Routers / Real-Time Systems / Network on Chip (NoC) / 信頼性 / 動的再構成可能プロセッサ / 実時間システム / モデル検査 / 無線通信
Research Abstract
In this mearch, we have proposed a method for designing hardware circuits satisfying given network QoS constraints from a behavior specification on multi-context dynamically reconfigurable processor (DRP) and network-on-chip (NoC). We have also developed a circuit synthesis system based on the proposed method.
In the proposed method, we use a parametric model checking technique in order for generating the relation among parameters satisfying given network QoS constraints. From those parameter conditions and specification of multi-context dynamically reconfigurable processor (DRP), a suitable dynamically reconfigurable processor (DRP) is selected and the necessary tasks are automatically assigned into multiple contexts of the DRP. Depending on the given network QoS, the corresponding task scheduler is also automatically generated.
For a network-on-chip (NoC) architecture, we have also proposed a method for generating communication architecture among routers on the NoC and arranging the corresponding computing modules on the NoC mechanically.
Furthermore, we have proposed a certification technique for gathering encounter information anonymously and developed a small ubiquitous device for gathering encounter information. Based on the proposed technique, low-power small ubiquitous devices can be implemented.