Asymmetric Remote Biometric Authentication using Zero-Knowledge Proof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hiroaki  Tokai University, 情報通信学部, 教授 (20266365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAKI Masakatsu  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20283335)
尾形 わかは  東京工業大学, イノベーションマネージメント研究科, 准教授 (90275313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Wakaha  東京工業大学, イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 准教授 (90275313)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセキュアネットワーク / 情報セキュリティ / 生体情報 / 認証技術 / 暗号プロトコル / 指紋認証 / プライバシー
Research Abstract
In this study, a new method for secure remote biometric authentication preventing the vulnerability of compromised biometrics is presented. The idea is based on a public-key cryptographical protocol, referred as Zero-knowledge Proof, which allows a user to prove that she has surely a valid biometric data without revealing the data. Hence, the scheme is free from the risk of disclosure of biometric data. Even if a malicious administrator has a privilege access to the private database, it is infeasible for him to learn the private template.
The estimation based on the experimental implementation shows that the private Euclidean distance scheme archives better accuracy in terms of false acceptance and rejection than the private cosine coloration scheme, but it requires about 5/2 NL overhead to evaluate N-dimension feature vectors consisting of L-bit integers.