Project/Area Number |
18300029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITAJIMA Katsuhiro Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (70107556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Takafumi Tokyo Univ. of Agr. and Tech., Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (60293007)
FUJITA Kinya Tokyo Univ. of Agr. and Tech., Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (30209051)
SHIMIZU Ikuko Tokyo Univ. of Agr. and Tech., Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Senior Assistant Professor (70312915)
SANAMI Shou Tokyo Univ. of Agr. and Tech., Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (60361747)
AKAGI Yasuhiro Tokyo Univ. of Agr. and Tech., Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (90451989)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Graphics / Animation / Tree Modeling / Physical Simulation / Non-photo Realistic Rendering / Animation Production Support System / アニメ製作支援システム |
Research Abstract |
Aiming at the comprehensive development of computer-aided production tool for animation based on physical simulation, we have achieved the following results : (1) Development of distributed rendering system using PC cluster. We realized large scale forest simulation with more than 100 trees. (2) Development of a hand-written input interface, with which a user can easily input and control the change of wind with respect to time and location. (3) Development of a wind visualization system, with which a user can confirm and modify the change of tree motion in real time that was caused by alteration of wind flow or stiffness of branches. (4) Development of a animation-style rendering method, with which a user can represent styles of arbitrary animation writers. (5) Development of a character generating system, with which a user can easily generate 3D shape of feces and bodies of characters from 2D drawings.