Technological Approach to Development and Succession of Skills in Japanese Traditional Crafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYASATO Tsutomu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (40346119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Kazunari  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (00127169)
SATO Tetsuya  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (20252546)
KOYAMA Emi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (80346121)
YOSHIDA Tetsuya  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (00191601)
KUSHI Katsuhiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (30324726)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese traditional crats / Expert / Motion analysis / Physiological index / Electromvogram / Virtual mirror / Know-how in skill / Succession of skills / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 音声対話記述言語 / 動作学習 / 実時間映像処理 / 筋電図 / 習熟度評価指標 / 血流変動
Research Abstract
We measured muscle activities in experts during making crafts by using a three-dimensional motion capture and analysis system and the electromyogram. The measured activities are the ones in experts ; making Japanese archery equipment, sharpening a Japanese traditional Kitchen knife, and spooling on a bobbin, etc. By analyzing 3-dimension movement and power distribution of upper limb in sharpening Japanese Cooking Knives through motion capture and EMG method, it was shown that specialists hold the blade with the both anus by the same power for keeping the blade to be the horizontal. It also was shown that the experts periodically distribute power synchronizing with operation. The relationship between task performance and physiological indices was studied with regard to attentiveness concentration. The measurements were done on Electroencephalogram(EEG) frequency component, alpha attenuation coefficient(AAC), skin potential level(SPL), blood flow of the finger tip skin(BF), and visual an … More alog scale(VAS). The results suggest that AAC correlates with the error rate in calculation. BF also correlates with the error rate in calculation, while the calculation speed correlates with SPL. It can be inferred that the task speed and error rate are supposed to be related to the different physiological background. The conversation description language to make a system that interactively presented the user expert's technique was designed, and the prototype system was made. The designed description language is the one that the development efficiency is high compared with various tasks and the interaction platforms according to the separation and the description of each level of the task interaction device. We developed a prototype "Virtual mirror" system. The learner's motion was captured, and then the difference with the instruction motion that had been stored in the system is measured in real time, and superimposed and displayed as learner's minor image on a life-size screen. The evaluation experiments showed that the difference between the skilled person's motion and the learner's motion is recognized easily by using our "Virtual mirror" system. Less