| Project/Area Number |
18300035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masakazo (SUZUKI Masakazu) Kyushu University, 数理学研究院, 教授 (20112302)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Seiichi 九州大学, システム情報学研究院, 教授 (70315125)
OKAMOTO Masayuki 信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (50109196)
TAMARI Fumikazu 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70036937)
FUJIMOTO Mitsushi 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20270241)
KANAHORI Toshihiro 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育センター, 准教授 (00352568)
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhito 日本大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (00182428)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
藤芳 明生 茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (00323212)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 数式認識 / 文字認識 / 科学文書電子化 / 電子ジャーナル / 視覚障害者支援 / 数学認識 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is focused on the development of high performance system of OCR system for scientific documents. To improve the accuracy of mathematical formulae recognition and layout analysis of mathematical papers, we developed adaptive method efficient in large volume digitization. Distinction of similar mathematical symbols using support vector machine is also implemented and evaluated.