Research on assistive software for the colorblind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Ken  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (10242265)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsColorblindness / Coloring / SmartColor / 再配色 / 障碍者支援 / GUI
Research Abstract
Colorblindness is a phenotype that 8% of the male population is suffering for. Two different colors that are easily distinguished by the normal people can be difficult for the colorblind. In modern society, due to more frequent use of colors in our documents, colorblindness is getting to be a source of information differentials Transferring color cognized by a normal person to a colorblind person is difficult. We assume that in transferring information from one to another, in most cases, sending the author's intention behind the way combined use of colors suffices while sending physical attributes of the colors is not. The SmartColor system proposed is a repainting technology. It takes a colored document and repaints it so that the colorblind person can optimally recognize author's coloring intention. For this purpose, SmartColor system also takes author's intention as a mathematical formulated set of desirability function. In this setting, finding the best repainting can be formalized in terms of maximization problem of the desirability function. SmartColor technology has been tested with a number of example including Ishihara's colorblindness test charts, colored Web pages, colored documents, and colored charts and graphs.