The influence that a sensor and the chat communication by pictograph give to mutual understanding degree improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MUNEMORI Jun  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor (70219864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Takashi  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor (90274860)
YUIZONO Takaya  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Associate Professor (70315399)
ITOU Junko  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor (30403364)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPictograph / Chat / Smart sensor information system / Network / Cognitive science / Groupware / Cross-cultural communication / Information system / インターネット高速化
Research Abstract
The results of research consist of extraction of the pictograph grammar, inspection of the effectiveness of the pictograph chat, and the inspection of the effect of the sensor. At first, we performed experiments to answer with pictographs for questions using pictographs. Non-Japanese people arranged the pictographs with 33% of SVO, 27% of SOV and a very large percentage of 40% of neither type (same pictographs used twice etc) when asked with an SVO or English type of order of pictograph questions. When asked with an SOV or Japanese type of order of pictograph questions, they answered with 47% of SOV, 7% of SVO and a very large percentage of 47% of neither one. Based on the experiment results, we found that compared to Japanese people, non-Japanese are still not very used to the usage of pictographs. A function to support their sentence making is necessary. We have developed the pictograph chat communicator II, a system that allows both people who are used to the usage of pictographs or … More not, to communicate with each other using easy-to-understand pictographs, as well as guidance tool and functions to help and guide them. The system has a history tab, which can save and reuse all pictographs they used in the chat. The system has 550 pictographs. The history function displays all pictographs, which were used for users since they carried out a system in new order sequentially. They can choose a pictograph among the history function directly, and a quick answer is enabled with the utterance contents of a partner just before that. We implemented this system to a hand-held PC. We performed three times of preliminary experiments. In Japan and Beijing, we performed an experiment of the communication only for pictograph eight times in total between a non-Japanese with a Japanese. As a result, the understanding degree of the average became 83%. We devised the interface to easily choose a pictograph with a pressure sensor. An object is simple conversation, and it is not the understanding degree of 100%, but we think that this understanding degree deserves it enough satisfactorily. Less