A Dynamic Framework for Re-construction of Documents based on Narrative Structure Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKAISHI Mina (AKAISI Mina)  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (60273166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Koichi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40173611)
TANAKA Katsuaki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (80376657)
KATO Yoshikiyo  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 第二研究部門知識創成コミュニケーション研究センター, 研究員 (50373444)
OHIGASHI Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 助教 (40421995)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords物語 / 連想検索 / 分節 / 物語構造 / 連想 / 物語生成 / 潜在的文脈 / 多重文脈 / 知識獲得 / 視覚化 / ナラティブ / 共起依存度 / 吸引力 / 文節
Research Abstract
This research provides users with a framework to access information based on a narrative structure of documents. This framework consists of two processes. The one is to decompose existing documents into smaller units. The other process is combining unit components into a new story taking on a new meaning based on a context. The basis of theses techniques is the notions of term dependency and term attractiveness. These notions also produced some visualization tools to express the narrative structure for documents. Word Colony overviews content of a story as a directed graph representing the relation among term dependency. Topic Sequence is also directed graph to show the sequence of scenes along a story plot. They bring out the variety of understanding and interpretation of the documents based on the Narrative Navigator framework.