IMPACT DYNAMICS OF HUMANOID ROBOTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Atsushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (90250688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Masaru  Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, PROFESSOR (30125504)
JIAN Xin  Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (30451537)
ABE Koyu  Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (80261600)
SATO Daisuke  MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER (40344692)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHumanoid robot / Impact dynamics / Intelligent robots / ヒューマノイドロボット / インパクト動作 / モーションキャプチャー / 全身協調動作 / 動作生成
Research Abstract
Impact motion of humanoid robots is studied. Impact motion is a motion in which a robot gains momentum and applies the momentum as an impulsive force to exert a large force on environments. Impact motion is effective when a robot cannot produce static force large enough to complete a given task. Firstly, model of impact dynamics is studied to compute the impact force at a collision between a robot and an environment. Secondly, a way to generate impact motions for humanoid robots to exert a dynamic force large enough to complete a given task. The generated impact motion is optimized to maximize the impact force, minimizing the angular momentum of the body during the motion.
Breaking wooden boards by Karate-chop is taken as a case study because it is a typical example of tasks that utilize impulsive force. A humanoid robot motion for the Karate-chop is generated by the proposed method. In order to validate the designed motion, experiments are carried out using a small humanoid robot Fujitsu HOAP-2. The Karate-chop motion generated by the proposed method is compared with the motion designed by a human. The success rate of the human-made motion for the chemical wood board whose thickness is 5 mm was 10%, while the success rate of the optimized motion for the same board was 90%. The success rate is drastically improved by using the proposed method.
In an impact motion, a humanoid robot suffers from the reaction force which is as large as the applied force. Therefore, the attitude stabilization of the humanoid robot against the reaction force is one of the key issues. The conventional attitude stabilization by translating the torso is effective only for the relatively small reaction force. In order to keep balance of the humanoid robot even after suffering from large reaction force, attitude stabilization by stepping is developed. This stabilization technique is evaluated in the experiments using Fujitsu HOAP-2.