Research on perception of event-produced-sounds for daily life : the concept of auditory skills for livings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
ITO Kiyohide  Future University-Hakodate, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (90325895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kenichi  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60280327)
SHIOSE Takayuki  京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
SASAKI Masato  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10134248)
Research Collaborator STOFFREGEN Thomas a.  UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA, Division of Kinesiology, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感性情報処理 / 生活聴力 / 聴覚 / 認知 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 技能 / 音源定位 / 事象音
Research Abstract
Our research was designed to argue the concept of auditory skills for daily lives from viewpoints of perception of sound-produced events. By the studies of posture control while listening, it was found that blind persons regulated postures coupled with motion of sound images. We developed the system for training of crossing roads only by use of auditory cues in blind persons. Eventually, from results of the relationships between cooking behaviour and cooking sounds, we revealed the acoustic properties of cooking sounds correlated with cooking behaviours.