Project/Area Number |
18300081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Shuichi Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (50134218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Haruki Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Libinry information and Media Studies, Professor (40124200)
KURATA Keiko KEIO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, Professor (50205184)
ODA Mitsuhiro Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor (00185604)
KISHIDA Kazuhiko KEIO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, Professor (90234210)
YOSHIDA Yuko Teukuba University, Graduate School of Library Information and Media Studies, Professor (30292569)
北 克一 大阪市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00275231)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Library and Information Science / evidence / research method / EBLIP / EBM / Evidence-Based Practice / eye tracking / 図書館情報学 / EBL学 / 研究方法 |
Research Abstract |
1 Objectives ; The objectives of this research are to reexamine the Evidence-Based Library and Information Practice (EBLIP) and to clarify "Evidence" concepts in the library and information research. In the library and information science, there is the problem of the evidence for the research method as well as other research fields. it is a problem of the evidence in the research method as well as other fields. There are some unique methodology in the library and information science ; user study, bibliographic control, bibliometrics, and information retrieval. It is usual that any research field takes various methodology from some related research area. In the library and information science, the methodology has been introduced from social sciences, humanities, natural sciences and so, common understanding of "evidence" in the research has not established. 2 Research Results; To review the research method in the library and information science from the viewpoint of the evidence, the following research projects were done; (1) reexamination of the Evidence Based Librarianship (EBL) concept based on the content analysis of the research articles of EBL or EBLIP, (2) workshops that discuss the evidence obtained from research methods used by the library and information science, (3) investigation the research evidences obtained from the experiments on "information seeking behavior" using eye camera, (4) design the bibliographic database for the literature search in the EBLIP or EBL.