Psychological and Neurological Underpinnings of Emotion and Intension Recognition in Social Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Sakiko  Kyoto University, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (40158407)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会認知科学・感情理解 / 視線 / 表情認知 / fMRI / 表情 / 脳機能画像 / 社会認知科学 / 感情理解 / 情動 / 表情動画 / 注意シフト / 表情動面 / 感情判断 / 表情表出 / 内集団バイアス
Research Abstract
We explored psychological and neural underpinnings of human social interaction, by conducting behavioral (e.g. gaze cueing and recognition of dynamic facial expressions of emotion) and neuroimaging studies (fMRI). Neuroimaging studies were carried out to investigate brain activities while viewing dynamic facial expressions. The results revealed that the broad region of visual cortices, the amygdala, and the right inferior frontal gyrus were more activated in response to dynamic facial expressions than control stimuli, such as static facial expressions and dynamic mosaics. In corresponding with the characteristics of these brain activities, the results of psychological studies indicated that the dynamic presentation : (a) intensified the perceptual image of the facial expression (perceptual enhancement), (b) enhanced the emotional feeling ; and (c) elicited spontaneous and rapid facial mimicry. These results revealed that the dynamic property facilitates the perceptual, emotional, and motor processing of facial expressions of emotion. We also conducted cross-cultural studies using "Reading-mind-from-the-eyes" using both original Caucasian version and Asian version. We found the own-race-bias effect both in the United States and in Japan.