Self-generating Learning Process in Lexical Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Mutsumi  Keio University, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60255601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 針生 悦子  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70276004)
岡田 浩之  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10349326)
梶川 祥世  玉川大学, 学術研究所, 講師 (70384724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARYU Etsuko  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70276004)
OKADA Hiroyuki  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10349326)
KAJIKAWA Sachuyo  玉川大学, 学術研究所, 講師 (70384724)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知心理学 / 言語発達 / 語彙学習 / 語意推論 / 異言語比較 / 語意学習
Research Abstract
Lexical learning takes place in two phases. First, children fast map a rough meaning to a newly introduced word. They then adjust and refine the meaning as they add new words in the semantic field. We found that (1) inference of word meaning by fast-mapping is more difficult for verbs than for nouns independent of the ambient language ; (2) linguistic properties of the ambient language affects the cues children rely on in inferring verb meanings ; (3) verb meaning obtained by fast-mapping is incomplete, and children have to go through gradual and continuous restructuring of verb meanings.