| Project/Area Number |
18300094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Yutaka Osaka University, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20201436)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGIMOTO Takemi 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40000195)
YAMAMOTO Eiji 岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50068920)
SATO Toshiya 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (50187217)
KUMAGAI Etsuo 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (20273617)
YAMAGUCHI Kazunori 立教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60230348)
WATANABE Michiko 東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50150397)
MIYAKAWA Masami 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90157595)
KUROKI Manabu 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60334512)
SHIGEMASU Kazuo 帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (90091701)
UENO Maomi 電気通信大学, 情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (50262316)
MOTOMURA Yoichi 産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマン研究センター, 主任研究員 (30358171)
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
ICHINOSE Masaki 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20232407)
DEGUCHI Yasuo 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20314073)
ADACHI Kohei 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60299055)
KARASAWA Kaori 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (50249348)
HAEBARA Tomokazu 東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50156246)
INUI Toshio 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30107015)
SEIYAMA Kazuo 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50113577)
SHIMIZU Yasutaka 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70423085)
MIYAMOTO Yusuke 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (50379228)
ICHIKAWA Masanori 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20168313)
YANAGIHARA Hirokazu 広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70342615)
NAITO Kanta 島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (80304252)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 無視可能な欠測・欠損 / 潜在変数モデル / 条件付き確率の理解と認識 / 仮説と観察の歴史的経緯 / 傾向スコア / 共分散選択 / 非正規性の利用 / 因果の方向 / 無視不可能な欠測・欠損 / 多母集団同時分析 / Humphreysのパラドックスと傾向説 / 条件付も確率の理解と認識 / 多変量解析 / 科学哲学 / 超高次元デ-タ解析 / 構造方程式モデリング / シンプソンのパラドックス / 反事実モデル / 無視不可能な欠測 / ICA / 超高次元データ解析 / 分割表データ / 統計学の哲学 / 欠測 / 交絡変数 / ターゲットの母集団 |
| Research Abstract |
Active academic exchanges among researchers in statistical, informatics and social sciences, including philosophy of science in particular, have been made through hosting colloquiums of a few speakers regularly, symposiums of 10 to 15 talks several times a year, and international meetings. Some of our fruits obtained with the help of the governmental scientific research grant are i) a new robust methodology of the covariance selection, ii) a new method for determining direction of causation using nonnormality, ii) new estimation methods for data with nonignorable missing values in a 2 times 2 contingency table and a latent-variable model, and iii) clarification between conditional probability and scientific evidence.