A study of target recognition and axon branching m hanisms in the thalamomrocalpmjection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuhiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosaenoes, Professor (00191429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGO Noriyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Bioscienoes, Assistant Professor (20372625)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsneocorex / thalamus / axon branching / layer / neural activity / 層構造
Research Abstract
The thalamocortical (TC) projection in the mammalian brain is a well characterized system in terms of laminar specificity of neocortical circuits. To understand the mechanisms that underlie lamina-specific TC axon targeting, the role of extracellular and cell surface molecules which are expressed in the upper layers of the developing cortex was studied in vitro culture techniques. The result demonstrated that multiple upper layer molecules cooperated to produce stop behavior of TC axons in the target layer. Activity dependency of TC axon branching was also investigated in organotypic cocultures of the thalamus and cortex. TC axon branches were formed dynamically by addition and elimination during the second week in vitro, when spontaneous firing increased in thalamic and cortical cells. Pharmacological blockade of firing or synaptic activity reduced the remodeling process, in particular, branch addition in the target layer. Together, these findings suggest that TC axon targeting mechanisms involve the regulation with multiple lamina-specific molecules and modification of the molecular mechanisms via neural activity.