Analysis of a Novel Protein Shootin1, which is involved in organization of an asymmetric signal for neuronal polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Naoyuki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Biological Sciences, Associate Professor (20223216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Tadayuki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor (80379552)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNeuron / Cell polarity / Axon / Dendrite / Shootin1 / L1 / Actin / Growth cone / Shootin1 / Wave / PI 3-kinase / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
The basic function of neurons is to receive, integrate and transmit signals. To do so, most neurons develop polarity by forming a single axon and multiple dendrites. Neurons have the remarkable ability to polarize even in symmetrical in vitro environments. Although recent studies have shown that asymmetric intracellular signals can induce neuronal polarization, it remains unclear how these polarized signals are organized without asymmetric cues. We recently described an intracellular protein, shootin1, which plays a critical role in neuronal polarization. During the symmetry breaking step, shootin1 becomes up-regulated, undergoes a fluctuating accumulation in growth cones at neurite tips, and eventually accumulates asymmetrically in a single growth cone. Accumulation of shootin1 in nerve growth cones also enhanced neurite elongation. In this study, we examined molecular mechanisms for shootin1-induced neurite outgrowth and the mechanisms for generation of asymmetric signal of shootin1. Shootin1 not only acted as a upstream regulator of PI 3-kinase but also enhanced neurite elongation, by linking a cell adhesion molecule Ll-CAM to actin filament retrograde flow as a "clutch molecule". We also obtained data to suggest that positive feedback amplification of shootin1 signal in growth cones contributes to generation of asymmetric shootin 1 signals during neuronal polarization. We also succeeded in generation of shootin 1 knockout mice, and are currently analyzing their phenotypes.