Underlying neuronal mechanisms to integrate stimulus features embedded within contour stimuli in the early stages of the visual cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ITO Minami  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生体情報研究系, 准教授 (20311194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 英彦  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 教授 (00153669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Hidehiko  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 教授 (00153669)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経情報処理 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 視知覚 / 折れ曲がり / 大脳皮質視覚野
Research Abstract
We examined the response selectivity to angles embedded larger than the size of classical receptive fields in primate V2 neurons under anesthesia. The study indicated that single side end-stop neurons represent one half-line component of the optimal angle and another component acted as a modulator to specify an optimal angle. Partial similarity of the angle selectivity indicated that V2 neurons inherited the selectivity of V1 neurons and produced more elaborate angle selectivity.