Study of mechanism for synaptic vesicle recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUROMI Hiroshi  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, associate professor (30009633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kohei  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40332556)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssynaptic vesicles / drosonhila / endocytosis / exocytosis / recycle / synaptic transmission / active-zone / non-active zone / 神経終末 / active-zone / non-actve zone / チュブリン / synapse / synaptic vesicles / endocytosis / La3+ / synaptic transmission
Research Abstract
We have revealed four main findings on synaptic vesicle (SV) recycling in the period of April first, 2005 and March 31st, 2008. 1). There are two distinct pathways for endocytosis of SVs at the nerve terminals of Drosophila larvae and synaptic transmission at high frequency is maintained for a long time by two types of endocytosis which work coordinately. 2). Two types of endocytosis occurs at the active-zone and non-active zone at presynaptic nerve terminals. Two pathways are initiated by Ca2+ influx through two types of Cmaina2+ channels. Ca2+ channels which are encoded by straightjacket gene are identified as the channels which control active-zone endocytosis. 3). There has been no report to show the existence of tuburin at the nerve terminals. We produced transgenic flies which expressed GF-tubulin. GFP-tubulin changed their distribution in nerve terminals in response to nerve stimulation. Taxol, a tabilizer of tubulin, changed extents of endocytosis and traffic of SVs in nerve terminals. 4). After high activity of individual flie, synaptic transmission was enhanced by two steps. In the early phase, the quantum size increased and then the quantal contents increased.