Analysis of Common Genetic Factors for Allergy and Infectious Disease in NC Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAMIO Ohno  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90293620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKAWA Hiromichi  (財)東京都医学研究機構, 研究員 (30142110)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsNCマウス / マラリア原虫 / 脳マラリア / マラリア腎症 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 原因遺伝子群 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Proliferation of malaria parasites in the host is mainly controlled by an erythrocytic factor that maps to the Pymr region on mouse Chr.9. We found a convincing candidate gene, which was indirectly related to cerebral malaria and malaria nephrosis, but had no effect on dermatitis. Other genetic loci concerning cerebral malaria (Cmr1, Cmr2) and parasite exclusion (Pymr2) had an influence on dermatitis. A few key genes of the immune system, such as Il12rb and Il27ra1, are present in the Pymr2 region on Chr.8, and there were some nonsynonymous mutations in these genes in the NC mice. They may have function as common genetic factors in the susceptibility to allergy and infectious diseases.