Establishing cynomolgus monkey transplant models using tailor-made ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TORII Ryuzo  Shiga University of Medical Science, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (50106647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAHARA Junko  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 助教 (20464175)
TSUCHIYA Hideaki  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 技術専門職員 (10378440)
TAKADA Tatsuyuki  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90206756)
Research Collaborator IWATANI Chizuru  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教務補佐員
YAMASAKI Jyuri  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教務補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカニクイザル / 体細胞核移植 / テーラーメードES細胞 / ライブセルイメージング / 電気融合 / 細胞質内注入 / 初期化
Research Abstract
For the tailor-made ES cell establishment method using the somatic cell nuclear transfer method in the cynomlgus monkey, in addition to problem of embryo loss, the efficiency for creating blastocyst-stage embryos was extremely poor, and we reached the determination that regrettably ES cell establishment was extremely difficult. On the other hand, it was relatively easy to establish cynomolgus monkey iPS cells, and it goes without saying that iPS cells are expected to be useful in clinical application research.