Feasibility Study of Advanced Circulatory Support Devices that Enable Recovery and Optimal Therapy of Heart Failure in Pediatric and Adult Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKATANI Setsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor (40154786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHUCHI Katsuhiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant Professor (20322084)
HOSHI Hideo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Research Associate (30420251)
KATAOKA Hiroyuki  Riken, Biodynamics Special Unit, Collaborating Researcher (90397000)
IWASAKI Yasuhiko  Kansai University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (90280990)
SHINSHI Tadahiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Institute of Precision Engineering, Associate Professor (60272720)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHeart Failure / Heart-lung machine / ECMO / Pediatric heart disease / Centrifugal blood pump / Mag-lev centrifugal pump / Left ventricular assist device / Priming volume / 小児用人工心臓 / 模擬循環回路 / 心機能 / 心臓移植 / 左心補助人工心臓 / 膜型人工肺
Research Abstract
This study addresses design and development of advanced circulatory support devices intended for short and intermediate duration of at least one month without requiring anti-coagulation therapy in children and adults, for allowing complete recovery, or for bridging to more advanced treatment modalities such as implantable devices or heart transplantation.
To achieve the goal, for adult applications a disposable, magnetically levitated (Mag-lev) centrifugal blood pump having a prime volume of 23ml was designed by utilizing a compact magnetic bearing. The compact magnetic bearing was implemented by combining two-degree-of freedom active magnetic bearing in X- and Y- directions with permanent magnets passively restoring the position of impeller rotor in the axial and tilting axes. The rotation of impeller was attained through radial magnetic coupling between the inner driver magnet mounted on the motor shaft and the follower magnet molded inside the impeller-rotor. The pump performance ana … More lysis showed the maximum head pressure of 800mmHg against the pump flow of 5L/min at the rotational speed of 4500rpm. The hemolysis study revealed that the mechanical damage to blood cell elements was about the half that of the clinically used BioPump BPX-80. To date in vivo study using calves has shown that the pump system can meet requirements for one-week circulatory support in adult patients with minimum requirement of anti-coagulation therapy.
As for pediatric application, a miniature centrifugal blood pump TinyPump having prime volume of 5ml and stable low flow control capability to 0.2L/min has been designed for 3-10Kg neonates and infants. The diameter of the impeller rotor is 30mm with six straight vanes resulting in the external diameter of the pump to be 50mm. The pump head is disposable, and easily attached and detached from the re-usable motor driver unit. The impeller rotor is rotated by radial magnetic coupling force between the 6 pole external drive magnets mounted on the motor shaft and the magnets molded inside the impeller-rotor. The impeller-rotor is supported by a hydrodynamic bearing at its center. The gap clearance of 150μm in the bearing of the impeller-rotor resulted in the secondary flow through the bearing area to be about 10% of the external flow. The application of the TinyPump for heart-lung bypass studies in 3Kg piglets revealed superior performance in comparison against the pediatric BioPump BP-50. The TinyPump was also used to support lung circulation in the single ventricle model to show stable pulmonary circulation. The TinyPump has also been used as a left ventricular assist device in the 3.5Kg swine and 10Kg Shiba-goats, demonstrating stable low flow, non-hemolytic and biocompatible support of circulation to the period up to two weeks. The study continues to demonstrate the stable and biocompatible performance in 10Kg Shiba-goats for the duration of 1-2 months. Less