Development of an Artificial Synapse using an Integrated Electrochemical Micropump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Yasuo  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (30267421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 透  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90291096)
金森 敏幸  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオニクス研究センター, 研究チーム長 (50356797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAMORI Toshiyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 器官発生工学研究ラボ, 主任研究員 (50356797)
YAGI Tohru  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90291096)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電気化学マイクロポンプ / 電気化学マイクロバルブ / ポリジメチルシロキサン / 神経細胞 / 膜電位イメージング / アメフラシ / 神経節 / カリウムイオンチャンネルブロック剤 / 膜電位 / 蛍光イメージング / 膜電位感受性色素 / プロテアーゼ / カリウムチャンネルブロック剤 / 培養神経細胞 / 人工神経 / 神経イメージング / 神経インターフェイス / マイクロバルブ / マイクロポンプ / 蛍光膜電位イメージング / 神経ネットワーク / 中枢パターン機構 / 神経 / 電気分解 / ポルプ / バルブ / マイクロ流路 / 人工シナプス / 微細加工 / 膜電位感受色素 / 櫛形電極
Research Abstract
The final purpose of this project is a development of integrated micropumps working as an interface between electric circuits and neurons or an artificial synapse. We developed a chip of micropump with microvalve using electrodecomposition of water as a driving force. The chip can control the jetting with punctuality to the second. The pump could induce excitatory postsynaptic potential of Aplysia neuron by neurotransmitter administration. We developed also voltage imaging for central nerve system for evaluation of the ability of the interface. It has been difficult to detect the action potential of Aplysia neuron by voltage imaging. We succeeded in the detection of the action potential by prolonging by tetraethylammonium chloride as a potassium channel blocker. The technologies developed in the project will help the development of neuronal interface by neurotransmitter administration.