Surface treatments of bone fixators consiting of titanium alloys to inhibit the formation of callus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Takao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (90142736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Naoyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (90332519)
DOI Hisashi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (30251549)
TSUTSUMI Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (60447498)
横山 敦郎  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
米山 隆之  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (00220773)
小林 郁夫  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (40242268)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsチタン / ジルコニウム / 骨形成 / リン酸カルシウム / カソード分極 / 表面分析 / マイクロアーク酸化 / チタン合金 / 骨折固定材 / 表面被覆 / 不動態皮膜
Research Abstract
Difference in the ability of calcium phosphate formation between Ti and Zr was caused by the difference in the stability of surface oxide films on both metals. Zr coating was effective to prevent calcium phosphate formation on Ti. On the other hand, cathodic polarization of Zr in a supporting electrolyte made it possible to add the ability of calcium phosphate formation to Zr and its mechanism was elucidated. Zr coating is effective to prevent the formation of callus on Ti alloys used for internal bone fixators.