Evaluation of novel nanccarrier Peptsome for a drug delivety system by in vivo NIRF imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Shinae  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, COE Associate Professor (40314182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Syunsaku  Kyoto Univ, Gaduate School of Engineering, Professor (80150324)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNanocarrier / Drug Delivery system / In vivo imaging / Near-infrared fluorescence / 蛍光 / 化学発光
Research Abstract
Nonionic amphiphilic copolypeptides, which were composed of hydrophilic poly(sarcosine) and hydrophobic poly(y-methyl L-glutamate) blocks, were synthesized with varying chain lengths of the blocks. The polypeptides having a suitable hydrophilic and hydrophobic balance were found to form vesicular assemblies of 100 nm size in buffer, which was evidenced by the TEM observation, the DLS analysis, and the encapsulation experiment. The genuine peptide vesicles, peptosomes, were labeled with a near-infrared fluorescence (NIRF) probe. In ViVo retention in blood experiment showed long circulation of the peptosome in rat blood as stable as the PEGylated liposome. NIRF imaging of a small cancer on mouse by using the peptosome as a nanocarrier was successful due to the EPR effect of the peptosome. Peptosome is shown here as a novel excellent nanocarrier for molecular imaging.