The clinical research of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation for patients with central nervous disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
CHUMA Takayo  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Inst (70281805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKOMA Katsunori  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Prof (70202918)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrepetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation / Parkinson's disease / dorsolateral prefrontal cortex / motor function / modified Stroop test / frontal lobe function / 第一次運動野
Research Abstract
rTMS (repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation) has been reported for central nervous disorders. In 2006, we studied the effect of rTMS using 11 patients with Parkinson's disease. The patients received high frequency rTMS (10Hz, 1000pulses, intensity; 80% motor threshold) over left primary motor cortex, right motor cortex, left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC), right DLPFC, compared to sham stimulation. We measured time of modified Stroop test, 10m walking time and grasping power before rTMS and after rTMS. The time of modified Stroop test after rTMS over DLPFC became shorter than that before rTMS. This suggests that rTMS over DLPFC induced the effect on the frontal lobe function in patients with Parkinson's disease.
In 2007, we studied the effect of rTMS for a long time. The subjects were three patients with Parkinson's disease. The patients received high frequency rTMS (5Hz, 1000pulses, intensity; 80%motor threshold) over bilateral DLPFC. We measured modified Stroop test, 10m walking time and grasping power before rTMS and after 8-9 months of rTMS course. The grasping power after rTMS course became larger than that before rTMS. The time of modified Stroop test was not improved after rTMS course. Then, this suggests that regular rTMS might improve motor function of patients with Parkinson's disease without complications.