The effect of a communication skills training based on coaching method for physician specializing in stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Shin-ichi  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine, Physical medicine and rehabilitation, professor (80176239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Shunichi  Kyoto University School of Public Health, Epidemiology and Helth Care Research, Professor (30238505)
KONDO Takeo  Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine, Physical medicine and rehabilitation, Associate professor (30282130)
ISHII Seiichi  Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine, Office of Medical Education, Associate professor (60221066)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRehabilitation / Health care / Cerebrovascular disease / Medical communication / Health-related quality of life / リハビリテーション医学 / 患者教育 / 脳卒中 / コーチング
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were as follows; 1) to develop the less demanding and high-precision measurement methodology of patient-reported outcomes, 2) to develop the curriculum of medical communication skill training (MCST) for stroke specialist based on coaching strategy, and 3) to examine the effectiveness of MCST on the satisfaction and quality of life of patients. The participants of this study were 34 physicians who charged stroke survivors. They received two day MCST which combined lecture and role-playing exercise and received the topics by the e-mail for 2 months after MCST study.
Physician participants asked their patients with stroke and family caregivers to complete the questionnaire before the MCST, one month, five months and ten months after the MCST. The questionnaire for patients involved the measures of satisfaction with communication to their doctor (satisfaction with communication, total satisfaction, and act toward the goal) and health-related quality of life (the SF-36). The family caregivers reported their burden of care giving (The Burden Index of Caregiving: BIC11). The physicians evaluated themselves concerning their communication skills.
The participants who complete all questionnaires were 23 physicians (mean age, 42.0; SD, 8.2), 73 patients (mean age, 63.6; SD, 10.1). The change score of physician's self evaluation between before and after the MCST were not significant. The satisfaction with communication (before MCST vs after MCST; 46.8 ± 7.1 vs 48.6 ± 6.3 [p<0.001]), the total satisfaction (16.8 ± 2.3 vs 17.4 ± 2.3 [p<0.001]) and act toward the goal (14.6 ± 3.1 vs 15.2 ± 3.0 [p<0.05]) were improved significantly. The score of the SF-36 and BIC11 did not significantly change.
This study has found that the MCST for physicians can improve the patient's satisfaction and facilitate them toward the goal.