Basal Verification of the Renal Rehabilitation to Establish Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOHZUKI Masahiro  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (70234698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Masayuki  Graduate School of Medicine, 大学院・医学系研究科, Associate Professor (60282050)
ITO Osamu  Hospital, 病院, Lecture (00361072)
SATO Toshinobu  Hospital, 病院, Associate Professor (50312583)
TAKAGI Michiaki  Yamagata University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, Associate Professor (40241707)
南 尚義  東北大学, 病院・講師 (80333821)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrenal rehabilitation / progressive renal disease / long-term exercise / branched amino acid / angiotensin II receptor blocker / renal protective effect / improvement of exercise tolerability / antihypertensive effect / 腎臓リハビリテーション / 賢保護効果 / ラット / 腎保護作用 / 骨格筋毛細血管
Research Abstract
In experiment 1, Wistar-Kyoto (WKY) rats were subjected to 5/6-nephrectomy (5/6-NX), and the plasma concentration of branched amino acid (BCAA) of 5/6-NX rats was measured. The plasma BCAA concentration was significantly lower than that in the normal rats. On the other hand, the plasma BCAA concentration of 5/6-NX rats was normalized when we administered BCAA more than 0.375g/kg.
In experiment 2, WKY rats were subjected to 5/6-NX, and were assigned to seven groups, according to the following treatments: 1) 5/6-NX without exercise (C); 2) 5/6-NX without exercise and receiving BCAA (0.375g/kg/day) (B); 3) 5/6-NX without exercise and receiving valsartan (10mg/kg/day) (V); 4) 5/6-NX with treadmill running at a speed of 20m/min for 60min/day, 5days/week (E); 5) V+E; 6) V+E+B; 7) sham operation without exercise (S). The rats were then treated for 12 weeks. The systolic blood pressure (SBP) and 24-hour urinary excretion of protein (UP) were measured at regular intervals. Twelve weeks after the initiation of treatments, the serum creatinine (Scr) and blood urea nitrogen (BUN) were measured. The soleus muscles were removed and the muscle fiber type was determined.
The SBP, UP, Scr and BUN in the C group were significantly higher than those in the S group. On the other hand, the SBP and UP in the V and V+E groups and the SBP in the E group were significantly lower than those in the C group. Particularly, the SBP, UP, Scr and proportion of type-1 fiber in soleus muscle in the V+E+B group were significantly better than those in the C group.
These results suggest that the simultaneous treatment of long-term exercise, valsartan and BCAA has effects to control blood pressure well, and to protect the remnant kidney, and to improve exercise tolerability in a rat model of chronic renal failure.