IMAGING ANALYSIS OF MORPHOLOGICAL AND FUNCTIONAL CHANGES OF THE UTERUS INDUCED BY SACRAL SURFACE ELECTRICAL STIMULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Takahide  Tohoku University, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (10312688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Yasunobu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (00111790)
SEKI Kazunori  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (20206618)
MURAKAMI Takashi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (20240666)
山村 裕明  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (00400375)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselectrical stimulation / uterine dysfunction / morphological analysis / functional analysis / blood flow analysis / cine mode MRI / US doppler / visual analog scale / 超音波ドップラー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the uterine function changes during menstruation induced by sacral surface electrical stimulation (ssES) using static and cine mode MR imaging. Furthermore, we investigated the clinical effects of ssES to relieve symptoms of dysmenorrhea using by self-assessed visual analogue scale.
The muscle tension of the uterine smooth muscle was significantly decreased after ssES. Also, the peristaltic movement of the uterus in the subjects accompanied by severe menstrual pain became slow and weak significantly after ssES. However, the changes of blood flow at the uterus were not observed clearly by transcutaneous US doppler imaging.
The VAS score of lower abdominal pain, lumbago and fatigue were significantly decreased after ssES. Furthermore, the score of appetite loss was significantly improved after ssES. On the other hand, we performed ssES intermittently during 5 months to the subjects who showed severe symptom. In these cases, VAS scores of lower abdominal pain and lumbago were gradually decreased in every menstruation period. That is the long term neuromodulately effect by ssES.
One of the possible explanations of clinical dysmenorrheal symptoms were improved by ssES, ssES might have the effects to decrease uterus contraction and to modulate the uterine dysfunction. SsES causes an inhibition of the parasympathetic pelvic neurons and/or a facilitation of the sympathetic hypogastric neurons in the. spinal cord via electrically induced afferent volleys of the pudendal nerve.