Bioengineering study of a motor rehabilitation system using a metal hydride actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INO Shuichi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70250511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kazuhiko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (00370198)
HIROTA Kohichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80273332)
SATO Mitsuru  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10300047)
NAKAJIMA Sawako  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40453542)
IFUKUBE Tohru  東京大学, 先端研, 教授 (70002102)
TANAKA Toshiaki  東京大学, 先端研, 特任教授 (40248670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Chikamune  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (50281837)
Research Collaborator ITO Hideaki  株式会社日本製鋼所, 室蘭研究所, 所長
YOSHIDA Naoki  医療法人篤友会関西リハビリテーション病院, リハビリテーション総合科学研究所, 主任研究員
SHIROGANE Satoshi  医療法人篤友会関西リハビリテーション病院, リハビリテーション総合科学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 水素吸蔵合金 / リハビリテーション / 生物・生体工学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 福祉工学 / 関節可動域訓練 / 介助支援 / バーチャルリアリテ
Research Abstract
In an aging society, there is concern that the population of bedridden elderly people will increase due to diseases and injuries such as cerebral strokes and bone fractures. From this social background, we have been developing a motor rehabilitation system using a soft metal hydride actuator for home health care and joint rehabilitation to help prevent disuse syndromes. To address the above concerns, we studied the effect of passive joint exercise and the evaluation index of fall risk for elderly people based on biomedical experiments, and developed a human-friendly soft actuator using an MH alloy for the compact source of a driving force, many of which were undertaken in collaboration between medicine and engineering.