| Project/Area Number |
18300203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical education
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Tamotsu Nagoya University, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (60126886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Toyohiko 島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20144686)
ISOGAI Hirohisa 九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70223055)
SASAKI Banjou 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40280333)
SHIBUKURA Takayuki 新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (30288253)
SUGIYAMA Yoshio 九州大学, 健康科学センター, 准教授 (50284922)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 体育学習 / 生きる力 / 学習意欲 / ストレス / ライフスキル |
| Research Abstract |
Ikiru chikara, a Japanese concept officially translated as "zest for living" that refers to the ability to grow and adapt, is necessary for successful adaptation to a lifelong learning society. In this study, we tried to foster ikiru chikara through physical education learning by doing theoretical and practical studies from the perspectives of learning motivation, adaptation to stress, and life skills. As a result, it was pointed out that high masterly climate in physical education class, application of stress coping and psychosocial skills which acquired in physical education class to daily life, enhancement of learning motivation, and acquisition of psychosocial skills were essential for fostering ikiru chikara.