DEVEROPMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM IN COLLEGE COPING WITH STUDENTS HEALTH PROBLEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kimio  Kyushu University, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE, PROF. (90106047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGAMI Masaru  MIYAZAKI UNIV, DEPT. OF EDU, PROF. (80108430)
TOKUNAGA Mikio  FUKUOKA SOCIAL MEDICAL WELFARE UNIV, 社会福祉学部, PROF. (90038464)
ISOGAI Hirohisa  KYOSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 情報工学部, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (70223055)
NAGAOKA Ryoji  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF EDU., PROFESSOR (30117527)
KAMEMARU Masahiro  KAGOSHIMA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF INTERNATIONAL CULTURE, PROFESSOR (60090271)
飯干 明  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20117477)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshealth problem / mental health / communication skill / college PE program / intervention / behavioral change / life style / exercise and sport activity / プログラム開発 / 理論構築 / 体力 / 野外教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the development of unique programs of physical education(PE) which can help students cope with various physical, mental and social health problems. To achieve this purpose, we built a team consisting of members from sixteen different study fields -sport psychologist, sport sociologist, physiologist, etc. - to develop the PE program. The program was implemented using lecture and activity of college PE classes, and included information concerning improving campus life, enhancing of mental health, developing of communication skills or human relations. This model was based on a three dimensional model(consisting of value, attractive, and aggressive dimensions) for developing the PE program. Results indicate that PE teachers may improve and enhance their PE programs using this model. Additionally, study meetings including foreign researchers have been conducted to allow for the exchange of information about unique PE programs. These results were summarized as a study report.