Large-scale Study on the Long-term Effectiveness of Drug Abuse Prevention Education Focusing on Life Skills Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Tetsuro  Kobe University, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50134416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAA Tetsuya  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (60082989)
NAKAMURA Harunobu  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10322140)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords喫煙・薬物乱用防止教育 / ライフスキル教育 / 薬物乱用防止教育 / 小・中学生 / 飲酒 / 喫煙 / 喫煙,飲酒,薬物乱用防止教育 / 中学生 / 短期的評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this three-year longitudinal study was to test the effectiveness of a health education program focusing on life skills development to prevent cigarette smoking, alcohol drinking and use of illegal drugs among Japanese junior high school students. According to the results of the last posttest conducted in the 3^<rd> grade, the program was especially effective for girls, showing that the intervention group had higher scores on self-esteem, social skills, coping skills and self-efficacy of refusing peer pressures to smoke or use illegal drugs than the comparison group.