Project/Area Number |
18300228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIGUCHI Masaki Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40179578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIWASA Takaki 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (30260251)
TAMURA Yutaka 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (50263174)
IWASE Katuro 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80322030)
MATUMOTO Eriko 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 技術職員 (20422256)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 概日リズム / 生物時計 / 日周リズム / 光応答性 / 尿素合成 / オルニチンサイクル / セクレトグラニンII / 遺伝子標的破壊マウス / SREBP / 脂質合成 / 栄養素 / 栄養組成 / 視交叉上核 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 酸化的リン酸化 / プロテアソーム / 光同調性時計 / 摂食同調性時計 |
Research Abstract |
Expression of the gene for sterol regulatory element-binding protein-1 (SREBP-1), a transcription factor pivotal in lipid biosynthesis, achieved a peak in the dark feeding period of the daily light/dark cycle in the liver of mice fed with a standard diet, and a peak in the light fasting period with high-carbohydrate, high-fat, and high-protein diets, underlining the importance of nutrients in shaping the daily rhythm. Expression of genes for the ornithine cycle, an enzyme system for ammonia detoxification, achieved a peak in the feeding period with a high-protein diet, and a peak in the late fasting to early feeding periods with a low-protein (high-carbohydrate) diet, suggesting activation of the expression both in the feeding and fasting periods because of requirement for detoxifying ammonia derived form amino acid degradation.