The effect of a life style modification program on improving upper-body obesity for metabolic syndrome 'candidates'
Project/Area Number |
18300231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
DATE Chigusa Nara Women's University, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60047389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Yukiko 奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 特任講師 (40310841)
OKAMOTO Naoko 奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 特任助教 (70437507)
FUKUI Mitsuru 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40173322)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 栄養学 / 行動学 / 社会医学 / 生活習慣病 / 無作為化比較試験 / 食事教育 / 運動教育 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / インターネット |
Research Abstract |
We developed a one-year web-based weight-loss program to assess dietary intake and physical activity in male employees, and tested its efficacy with a randomized controlled trial (RCT). A total of 85 men were randomly assigned either to intervention (n=43) or to control (n=42) groups .There were no significant differences between the groups in weight or waist circumference at the baseline examination. After one year, although the intervention group lost more weight and waist circumference than the control one, no significant differences were seen between both groups in the mean value of weight or waist circumference.