A Panel Study on Effect of Family Life on Students' School Adaptation and Their Sense of Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Katsuko  Ochanomizu University, Professor Emeritus (70008035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMIZUKA Hiroaki  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (40143333)
FUZISAKI Hiroko  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (70334563)
MIFUNE Michiko  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (10200106)
SODEI Takako  Ochanomizu University, Professor Emeritus (10072993)
OMOTE Mami  Kyoto Women's University, 発達教育学部, Professor (60278439)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFamily Life / School Adaptation / Students' questionnaire data / parents' questionnaire data / gender / occupation / self-esteem / panel study / 児童生徒 / 保護者
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to examine the relationships between student's developmental aspects and their family background characteristics using using questionnaire data of third and sixth year primary school students, thirds year junior and senior high school students and their parents, The date collected in 2006 from 32 schools which were the same schools and the same graders we got in 2003 in a suburbs of Tokyo. The data which were able to identify the 2003 and 2006 were 1,205 third graders of primary schools, 1,260 sixth graders, 1,1 63 third graders in junior high schools and 2,044 third graders in senior high schools 1,133. The identification rates were very high (95.1% in sixth graders, 86.7% and 38.4%). Parent data were 612 for sixth graders and 521 for third graders in junior high).
The main results : Students' main characteristics were almost same in both year, however the parents' consideration to their children showed slightly improvement. Students study hours at home became longer, and they feel family atmosphere more comfortable, pleasant and relaxed compared to three years ago in every grades. Students' school adaptation were reconfirmed that better adaptation to school was significantly related to good family backgrounds. My parents often read books to me when I was young" and "My parents took me to museums and art museums when I was young' were related to students' high sociability and adaptability. The test score of mathematics in 2006 were correlated with the score of 2003 and the significant relationship were found between the score and father's academic background, household income also expense for the child education. These were almost same results as 2003.