Development of the new food materials to evaluate the oral condition of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
HATAE Keiko  Wayo Women's University, Faculty of Home Eeconomics, Professor (50156337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Midori  Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Eenvironment, Professor (10262354)
TODA Sadako  Takasaki Health and WelfareUniversity, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor (90341792)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsthe elderly / oral condition / dental prescale / occlusal force / cooked vegetables / aear-gel / 野菜
Research Abstract
As mastication function for the elderly deteriorates, difficulty of eating i. ncresases. If the elderly do not eat foods because of difficulty of eating, their nutritive statewill be ower. Thus we studied which foods are difficult to eat for the elderly and how to cook them to make it easier to eat in relation of their oral conditions.
To clarify the oral condition of the elderly, we inquired using the number of remaining teeth, combination of upper and lower molar teeth, occlusal condition with a dental prescle, etc. We have reported the cooking way of rice, beef meat and vegetables suitable for their oral conditions, However, the dental prscale method needs an instrument and technique for determination, moreover panelists may have preesure to determine.
Thus we made a new food materials as a substitute of dental prescale. One of the food material is agar-gel with 1 and 3% concentration (w/w) including glucose. Panelist masticated this for a specific period and expectrated all of agar and saliva in his mouse. The amount of eluted glucose in saliva from agar-gel must be correlated to the occlusal. force. We classified the elderly into 4 groups, A, B, C, and D, using remaining teeth, combination of upper and lower molar teeth and the amount of eluted glucose.
Groups A and B had smaller number of remaining teeth and molar teeth set and lower glucose content. Groups C and D had larger number of remaining teeth and molare teeth set and higher glucose content. We discussed difficulty of eating raw and cooked vegetables in relation to these groups.