Combined research for functionality developing of egg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Noriko  Gifu Women's University, Department of Home Economics, Professor (30139901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA NATSUMI  Gifu Women's University, Department of Home Econnomics, Professor (00257528)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschicken egg / heat-coagulation / foaming property / emulsifying property / phospholipid / ovomucoid / allergy / blood cholesterol / アミノ酸組成 / アレルギー強度 / コレステロール / 粘性
Research Abstract
Eggs have high quality protein and a superior fatty acid composition, and thus are desirable in the diet of people in any stage of life, from infancy to old age. However, eggs are also a food allergy antigen and contain a large amount of cholesterol, and for these reasons some people tend to avoid them. This study investigated methods of resolving physiological issues of chicken eggs by clarifying the effects of differences in chicken breed and feed on the physiological activity of eggs. The effects of differences in feed and chicken breed on cooking and processing properties were also investigated.
Differences in feed affect the cooking properties of eggs. Egg yolks of chickens that are given feed containing only vegetable components have higher viscosity and better emulsifying properties than egg yolks, of chickens given standard feed. Differences in breed also affect cooking properties, and thick omelettes made with eggs of White Leghorn chickens were preferred for their springiness. Although the egg white of Okumino Jidori was found to have low foaming property, the yolks had outstanding emulsifying property. The yolks of Gifu Jidori chickens were found to have excellent emulsification stability.
Differences in breed affect egg components, and the content of ovomucoid (an egg white allergen), molecular weight distribution, and amino acid composition were shown to differ among breeds. The intensity of allergies also differed with the breed. The strength of allergies from the egg white of local breeds such as Okumino Jidori and Gifu Jidori was estimated to be low. In an experiment using rats the elevation of blood cholesterol level was shown to be inhibited with the ingestion of egg white, but no effect was seen from differences in breed.