Survey of allergenic substances in foods sold over the counter such as fast foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2007)
The University of Tokyo (2006)
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Tomoaki  Nara Medical University, Department of Public Health, Health Management and Policy, School of Medicine, Professor (80359603)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfood allergies / allergen / food ingredient / food labelina / anaphylaxis / 食物アレルギー / アレルギー表示 / 店頭販売品
Research Abstract
Foods sold over the counter can often cause symptoms of food allergy ; therefore, we measured specific ingredients (egg, milk, wheat, buckwheat, and peanuts) in 81 products of a variety of food types from 20 companies purchased from various locations ; convenience stores (6 companies, 20 products) and fast food shops(6, 29), and rice bowl dishes (1, 3), bread (2, 5), takeout sushi (2, 11), and Japanese-style confections(3, 13).
The specific ingredients were detected at levels of 10 μg/g or above in 27 of the 81 products. In products other than rice cakes, wafer cakes filled with bean jam, and frozen desserts the specific ingredients were detected at several μg/g or more. Differences were seen in the quality of information provided about food allergens depending on the business sales style, and there were also failures to provide some information or to provide excessive information. For example, all companies provided information about fast foods, rice bowl dishes and Japanese-style confections, as did 2 of the 6 convenience store companies; however, no information regarding food allergens was provided for bread and takeout sushi. In addition, no information was provided for 9 of products which specific ingredients have been detected at levels of 10 μg/g or above. When we contacted the companies that might have provided incorrect information, they immediately made the necessary corrections.
To select safe food for patients, precise information about the specific ingredients needs to be provided by point-of-purchase displays, websites and in other forms, even for food sold over the counter without an obligation to label.