Effects of vegetable consumption on postprandial glucose and lipid metabolism including serum adipocytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Chizuko  Japan Women's University, Fac. of Home Economics, Prof (30101570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Risa  Japan Women's Univ., Assistant (40409264)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvegetable / obese / hypertriglyceridemia / body weight decrease / nutrition education / postprandial / インスリン濃度 / 食後糖代謝 / 食後脂質代謝 / 動脈硬化 / 食事負荷試験
Research Abstract
Healthy subjects and subjects with obese and hypertriglyceridemia consumed three test meals ; bread (B) meal, bread and butter (BB) meal, bread and butter with spinach(BBS) meal. Blood were collected at fasting, 30, 60, 120, 180 and 240 minutes after each test meal consumption.
Results : In the healthy subjects, postprandial glucose levels tended to be lower and triglyceride levels were significantly higher after BB meal compared to after B meal. Plasma glucose level at 30 minutes after BBS meal was lower than that of after B meal (p<0.05). In the subjects with obese and hypertriglyceridemia, postprandial triglyceride levels were higher after BB meal compared to after B meal, and plasma glucose level at 30 minutes after BBS meal was lower than that of after B and BB meal. Plasma homocystein concentration was lower after BBS meal compared to after BB meal. Postprandial pre-heparin lipoprotein lipase mass did not differ between the BB and BBS meal. TNF-alpha concentration tended to decrea … More se after BB meal, however, those tended to decrease at 30 minutes and increased to the fasting level after BBS meal. From these results, butter consumption with bread might contribute to suppress postprandial hyperglycemia, but cause hypertriglyceridemia. In the healthy subjects, spinach consumption with bread and butter suggested to have possibility to protect postprandial hyperglycemia.
Study 2.
Subjects were recruited among trading company employee who were indicated to get nutrition education concerning metabolic syndrome. The subjects were allocated to Control group who were educated as usual, and to Veg group who were emphasized to encourage consuming more vegetables compared to usual advice. Blood was obtained at baseline and 3 month after intervention. Result : Significant change in body weight was observed in the Veg group with 3.6kg decrease more than 1.1kg in the Control group (p<0.05). Vegetable intake increased about 50 g in the Veg group and decreased about 150g in the Control group. Nutrition education emphasized to increase vegetable intake are suggested to be effective for body weight reduction. Less