Study of Collaborative Learning Support in e-Learning by applying Students' Knowledge Model based on Statistical Data Analysis of Individual Learning and Interaction Histories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeyoshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, 教授 (90008532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masahisa  The University of Electro-Communications, Center of International Programs and Exchange, 准教授 (10313404)
ODA Takeshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, 助教 (30260540)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLearning Histories / Statistical Data Analysis / Styles of Thinking / Learning Strategies / Collaborative Learning / 非同期的学習 / Web-Based学習履歴 / 学習履歴統計処理 / 理解モデル / 対話モデル / 学習履歴分析システム / e-Learning
Research Abstract
This research is focused on the applicability and effectiveness of student knowledge model and interactive model for supporting students in their web-based individual learning or collaborative learning in e-Learning environment.
The topic was not noticed theoretically and technically, especially in e-Learning environment in the previous researches. This report described a statistical analysis of web-based individual learning history, a collaborative model based on interactive history in networked communication channels, and discussed modeling of the idea.
The following are the results of our study.
1. Report of questionnaire based on styles of thinking proposed by Sternberg and Wagner and evaluation method
2. Report of Assessment and training of students learning strategies proposed by Weinstein and Mayer
3. Modeling of student learning strategies
4. Design of questionnaire based on styles of thinking for programming literacy learners
5. Statistical analysis of questionnaire answered by programming literacy learners
6. Analysis of web-based learning histories of individual learner in programming literacy course studies
7. Discussion of interaction timing for collaborative learning
Our research results were not enough to complete a system which is used to support an individual or collaborative learners in their e-Learning environment but were succeeded in designing modules, structures and overview of the system. We are continuing the effort of research and are expecting to complete the system.