Comprehensive and Empirical Research on Effects of ICT use in the Classroom for Academic Abilities of Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Kazuo  University of the Sacred Heart, Education, Professor (60107224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yasutaka  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Vice President/ Professor (10016561)
YAMANISHI Jun-ichi  University of Toyama, President /Professor (20158249)
HORITA Tatsuya  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Associate Professor (50247508)
NONAKA Youichi  Wakayama University, Education, Associate Professor (10243362)
NAKAYAMA Minoru  Tokyo Insitute of Technology, Center for Research and Development of Educational Technology, Associate Professor (40221460)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEducational Technology / Education for ICT literacy / Academic Abilities of Students / ICT / Ability for the Practical Use of Information / Practical Use of Multimedia / Evaluation of Learning / Teacher Training / ICT (情報通信技術)
Research Abstract
This study aimed to research comprehensively and practically how the use of ICT in a classroom make an impact on learning achievement of students. 17 research members broke up into small groups and each group carried out investigations into the same interest. Many school teachers also cooperated with us on this study. The results of this two years' research are following :
1. We performed a large survey on the relation of students' achievement of learning and teachers' teaching strategy, and reported the relation between students' practical abilities and teachers' ICT use in various points of view.
2. By providing some ICT tools to teachers who hadn't used it in their classroom, we analyzed how teachers changed their way of using ICT and teaching style, and how ICT affected on students' activities and their learning. In this case, we tried to research by qualitative study method , interviewing teachers and analyzing students' portfolio.
3. We researched how teachers approach to the first step of ICT use and figured out they use ICT in classroom very simply : an they project textbooks to the screen using video camera and projector. We also found that students who were taught by using ICT in the classroom improved their test score on knowledge and comprehension.
4. As for the evaluation of students' ability of Tar use and information literacy, we developed various of test items and new types of computer based testing system. And we tried to perform them in some elementary and junior high schools.
5. For training for teachers, we developed a lot of workshop training courses in which teachers are able to learn practically how to use ICT in classroom.
These results of the study were reported in our research report issued in March 2008 and presented and discussed in JSETs Symposium in Jun, 2008.